Who’s remembered

Who’s Remembered

 

The memorial will make sure the 117 Village Residents of Englefield Green and the                            91 Commonwealth Servicemen who lost their lives during the First and Second World War are remembered. 

(A) Village Residents (117)                                       listed by the year of their death

(1914, 1915, 1916, 1917, 1918, 1918 and 1939 – 1945) 

(B) Members of Canadian Forces                       (32)

Listed by the year of their death   (1917 – 1919)

Who are buried in Commonwealth War Graves in our Cemetery

 

(C) Members of British Forces(32)

Listed by the year of their death   (1915 – 1920)

Who are buried in Commonwealth War Graves in our Cemetery

 

(D) Members of British Forces(27)

Listed by the year of their death   (1940-1947)

Who are buried in Commonwealth War Graves in our Cemetery

 

 

 

List “A”   Village Residents

 

1914 

Name Date of death Age
William  ATTFIELD 22.10.1914 32
Kenneth APLIN 01.11.1914 22
George  BROWN 01.11.1914 31
Richard  DOUGLAS 10.11.1914 34
William BROWN 26.11.1914 37
Charles ARNOLD (MiD) 09.12.1914 25
William COLLINS 14.12.1914 42

 

1915 

Name Date of death Age 
Frederick HASTINGS 01.01.1915 29
Ernest JUPP 29.04.1915 22
Thomas CHITTY 08.05.1915 35
Richard HURST 30.07.1915 19
Alexander WOODS 06.07.1915 21
Alexander  COTTERELL 13.07.1915 31
Herbert JOYCE 09.08.1915 19
George BARTLEY 19.08.1915 20
Edward LIDDIARD 25.09.1915 27
Thomas BLAY 26.09.1915 30
Harold FRENCH 30.09.1915 29
Harry JOURDAN 21.09.1915 18
William Mac MILLAN 25.09.1915 31
Joachim DILLON 25.09.1915 33

 

List “A” cont   Village Residents

1916 

Name Date of death Age 
Walter PICKETT 08.01.1916 26
Lawrence LANGDON 14.03.1916 41
Henry MULHOLLAND 19.04.1916 32
Claude FORSE 30.04.1916 38
Richard HUTCHINS 03.06.1916 24
Ernest COLEMAN 10.06.1916 29
Ernest FIELD 15.06.1916 23
Herbert COOPER 27.06.1916 23
Harold FREEMAN 03.07.1916 22
Edward WOODISON 28.07.1916 34  
David BROWN 29.07.1916 35
William KNIBBS 04.08.1916 39
Frederick HOWARD 07.08.1916 20
William  WEST (Collins) 19. 08.1916 36
Albert FUZZENS 24.08.1916 33
Robert ARMSTRONG 07.09.1916 20
John DENT 26.09.1916 32
Sidney MORRIS 07.10.1916 20
John BARTLETT  07.10.1916 23
Ernest PICKETT 11.10.1916 30
Alfred KNOX 09.11.1916 22
Robert BROWN 10.11.1916 36
William CRANHAM 12.12.1916 22
Henry TRUMPER 14.12.1916 23

 

1917 

Name Date of death Age
Daniel TAYLOR 16.02.1917 41
James GRAFHAM 22.03.1917 27
John BELCHAMBER 26.03.1917 20
Harry ATTWATER 17.06.1917 32
Whitfield  NICHOLSON 04.06.1917 26
William COOPER 02.07.1917 35
Albert BRACKSTONE 10.07.1917 19
George KNIBBS 24.07.1917 37
Walter MONEY 30.07.1917 20
Alfred DOPSON 19.08.1917 23
Frederick STICKLER 28.08.1917 37
John COLLINS 15.09.1917 22
Alfred HORTON 17.09.1917 38
John HOPKINS 25.09.1917 34
Frank BARNES 11.10.1917 20
Percy BEAUCHAMP 13.10.1917 24
Alfred CHITTY 30.10.1917 29
William PRIOR 05.11.1917 24
Victor PORTSMOUTH 23.11.1917 20
Charles HARTLEY (MiD) 27.11.1917 20

 

1918 

Name Date of death Age
Conrad CRANFORD 29.01.1918 34
Arthur STANDING 21.03.1918 35
Albert COLLINS 23.03.1918 31
Joseph SUMPTER 27.03.1918 23
Henry  CRIPPS 29.03.1918  
Alfred TAYLOR 16.04.1918  
William HUGGINS 23.04.1918 33
Thomas  COOPER 07.05.1918 38
Edwin SURMAN 09.05.1918 20
Herbert  HOWARD 09.05.1918 26
Albert NOTLEY 31.05.1918 39
Arthur HILL 22.07.1918 19
Charles LIVESLEY 08.08.1918 29
Bertram DOPSON 02.09.1918 20
Jack GOULDEN 02.09.1918 24
Frederick PUSEY 10.09.1918 19
Charles LEACH 27.09.1918 28
Albert WARNER  (MM) 10.10.1918 31
Alan HACKMAN 25.10.1918 22
Harry RIVERS 30.10.1918 19
William FLETCHER 02.11.1918 32
Geoffrey GUNTHER  (MC) 04.11.1918 20
Robert RANDELL 06.11.1918 26
Percy CONNELLY 10.11.1918 18

1919 +

 

Name Date of death Age
James BURGESS 15.02.1919 24
William LANG 03.03.1919 29
Frederick READ 01.03.1920 39
Charles  ROBERTS 08.05.1937 42
Frederick DENNIS  13.03.1940 45

 

Both Charles Roberts and Frederick Dennis were injured in active service and later discharged as a result of their injuries. They were both in receipt of an Army War Disability Pension – they suffered greatly from their injuries during the period between the wars. They both were admitted into a military Hospital suffering from their injuries – both deaths were attributable to the injuries received during WW1. It is therefore very appropriate they should be listed here.

1939 – 1945 

 

Name Date of death Age 
E.H. BERKLEY 19.12.1941 22
J. BUSK 02.01.1945 25
R.G. BUTLER 09.06.1941 20
W.J. BURGESS 13.06.1942 42
A.G. CANNON 28.02.1943 34
W.F.C. CASSELS 27.01.1944 24
L.J. COSTELLO 22.12.1940 22
D. E.T. COTTERELL 24. 4.1941 20
S.E.W. FILEWOOD 14.10.1944 19
E.H. FLETCHER 16.12.1942 20
A. GIBSON 14.09.1942 23
J.  HATHAWAY 01.12.1941 35
R.S.E. HOPKINS 28.06.1940 23
H.G. JACKSON 09.06.1941 20
A.C. MOSS 13.04.1940 23
F.G. PARFITT 18.07.1943 29
C.G. ROLPH 23.09.1943 20
C.A. RUBY 25.08.1944 18
J.M. SIM 12.08.1944 27
C.H. SILK 21.02.1942 42
B.J. SMART 01.07.1944 20
R.D.  WAGG 22.03.1947 30
D.R. WALKER  (DFC) 14.11.1945 30

List “B”  

The Commonwealth War Graves Commission

(32) Members of Canadian Forces buried in Englefield Green Cemetery                1917-1919

(30 Canadian Forestry Corps and 2 Canadian Infantry)

Rank Name Date of death Age Regiment
Private S. A.  HUNTER 28/05/1917 38 C. F.C.
Major F. C.  WOLFENDEN 22/06/1917 48 C. F.C.
Private E. F.  SHAW 23/06/1917 22 C. F.C.
Private E.      DUCEPPE 24/07/1917 40 C. F.C.
Private J.      HILLYARD 13/08/1917 46 C. F.C.
Private J.      JAKOMOLIN

         CHOOKOMOLIN

20/09/1917 22 C. F.C.
Cpl J. N.  GRIEVES 08/10/1917 56 C. F.C.
Private J. E.   MACFARLAND 30/12/1917 32 C. F.C.
Private C.       MCCONAGHY 18/05/1918 47 C. F.C.
Private R.       PLEWS 22/05/1918 51 C. F.C.
Private A. R.  MCDONALD 25/05/1918 37 85th Bn. C I
Private T.       PETERSON 11/07/1918 32 C. F.C.
Private B. K.  SAUNDERS 17/08/1918 25 C. F.C.
Lt A. S.  FLEMING 10/09/1918 20 C. F.C.
Private J.       CRAWFORD 10/10/1918 24 C. F.C.
Sergeant B. E.  WRIGHT 23/10/1918 25 C. F.C.
Private H.      SCHMIDT 31/10/1918 21 C. F.C.
Private L. T.  SCHOEPP 09/11/1918 24 C. F.C.
Sergeant P. D.  HOPE 17/12/1918 48 14th Bn. C I 
Private A.      FISHER 12/01/1919 40 C. F.C.
Private H.      HOULE 18/01/1919 39 C. F.C.
Private C. A.  BROOKS 18/01/1919 33 C. F.C.
Private E. J.   MALONE 25/01/1919 47 C. F.C.
Private A.      ROY 25/01/1919 25 C. F.C.
Private J.      BLACK 01/02/1919 34 C. F.C.
Private A.      BALLENTINE 05/02/1919 30 C. F.C.
Private D. J.  TREMBLAY 06/02/1919 30 C. F.C.
Private W.      MURRAY 18/02/1919 36 C. F.C.
Private W. J. SCANDRIDGE 03/03/1919 30 C. F.C.
L/Cpl W. A. LANG 03/03/1919 29 C. F.C.
Private B.      BRUNICK 10/04/1919 33 C. F.C.
Private C.      FITZ 17/06/1919 26 C. F.C.

 

List “C” 

The Commonwealth War Graves Commission

(32) Members of British Forces buried in Englefield Green Cemetery

1915-1920

Rank Name  Date of death  Age  Regiment 
Gdsn J. T.    GREEN 05/02/1915 21 Coldstream Guards
Private A. J.   COTTRELL 13/07/1915 31 Royal Berkshire Reg’t
Private J.        WEIR 21/05/1916 19 Cameronians (Scot Rifles)
2nd Lieut R.       HUTCHINS 03/06/1916 24 Middlesex Reg’t
 Air Mech E. J.   COLEMAN 10/06/1916 27 Royal Flying Corps
Private A. J. T BELL 28/07/1916 37 Royal Fusiliers
Private J.       FAULKNER 06/09/1916 25 Gloucestershire Reg’t
Private R. E.  GILES 11/10/1916 25 Hampshire Reg’t
  Gunner G. W. HERD 11/10/1916   Royal Field Artillery
Gunner R. W. BROWN 10/11/1916 34 Royal Field Artillery
Corporal E.      PARFITT 12/11/1916 48 Royal Defence Corps
Private H.      TRUMPER 14.12.1916 ? East Surrey Reg’t
Private F.      JONES 19/02/1917 41 Notts & Derby Reg’t
Sergeant A. D. SUNDERLAND 13/08/1917 45 R A S C
L/Cpl G. E. JOHNSTONE 30/08/1917 45 4thLon Reg’t Royal Fus
Private M. A. CODLING 14/12/1917 25 R A M C
Bty Sgt Maj N. SCOTT 13/03/1918 34 Royal Garrison Artillery
Gunner J. W. WATTS 25/04/1918 45 Royal Field Artillery
Private H. T. SEARLE 31/07/1918 29 The Queen’s
Private J. CAVANAGH 12/09/1918 30 Welsh Reg’t
L/Cpl A. C. SIMMONS 18/09/1918 20 Essex Regiment
Corporal S. W. DAVIES 01/10/1918   Royal Air Force
Sergeant W. S. FLETCHER 02/11/1918 32 Royal Fusiliers
Private F. W. RANDALL 04/11/1918 30 Royal Engineers
Private W. E. BROWN 30/11/1918 30 Royal West Kent Regt
Private W.    BLEZARD  24/01/1919 23 East Surrey Reg’t
L/Bdier A.G. SMITH 28/01/1919 42 Royal Garrison Artillery
Private W.    WICKS 03/02/1919 42 Royal Fusiliers
Corporal J.     BURGESS 15/02/1919 24 R A S C
Private E. F. CRIDLAND 02/08/1919 39 Royal Army Ord Corps
Corporal R. M. TILLEY 10/11/1919   Royal Field Artillery
Private F.      READ 01/03/1920 39 The Queen’s

 

List “D”

The Commonwealth War Graves Commission

(27) Members of British Forces buried in Englefield Green Cemetery

1940-1947

Rank Name  Date of death  Age  Regiment 
Gunner A.C.    MOSS  13/04/1940 23 Royal Artillery
Private W.       STEWART  01/06/1940 tbc East Surrey Reg’t
Private H.         BURROWS  02/06/1940 38 Middlesex Reg’t
Sergeant C.         MATTHEWS  18/07/1940 tbc Welch Reg’t
Sapper R.S.     HOPKINS 28/07/1940 23 Royal Engineers
2/Lt D.W.   MEEK  04/10/1940 34 R A S C
A/man B.H.S. WORTH  03/12/1940 20 Royal Air Force Vol Res
Gunner L.J.     COSTELLO  22/12/1940 22 Royal Artillery
Private J.        MATON  24/02/1941 tbc R A O C
Fusilier J.C.    HEDGES 06/05/1941 22 Royal Fusiliers
Gunner J.        HATHAWAY  01/12/1941 35 Royal Artillery
Sergeant H.       MILLS 12/04/1942 21 R A F Vol Res
Able / Sen           FILLING 22/04/1942 24 Royal Navy
Corporal W.J.  BURGESS 13/06/1942 42 Royal Army Service Corps
Able/Sen J.H.   BEDFORD 15/07/1942 26 Royal Navy
Sergeant R. W. FREEMAN 10/09/1942 20 R A F Vol Res
Sergeant F.E.   HALLE 10/10/1942 28 R A F
Sergeant F.H.   TRIMMER  20/11/1942 25 R A F Vol Res
Captain W.R.  WELSH 12/10/1943 49 Royal Corps of Signals
Flying Officer A. DUNCAN-SMITH  04/05/1944 20 RAF Vol Res
Sig’man F.C. APPLEBY  07/02/1945 22 Royal Corps of Signals
Wing Cdr D.R. WALKER DFC 14/11/1945 30 Royal Air Force
B/dier J.V. BEDDOE 11/12/1945 tbc Royal Artillery
Driver W.P. CLARK 18/12/1945 43 Royal Army Service Corps
Trooper R.D. WAGG 22/03/1947 30 Royal Armoured Corps
L/ Airman R.L. GREENFIELD 27/04/1947 tbc Royal Air Force Vol Res
Gunner R.R. MORGAN 29/07/1947 23 Royal Artillery